Don't miss

    Sports April 16th

    By on April 16, 2021

    New Sports Page

    High School Golf

    B Colo-Nesco/Collins Maxwell 204, South Hardin 215, GR 245

    CNCM Austin Hennick 42, SH Dante Dolash 49, GR Trey Eggers 58

    G South Hardin 230, Colo-Nesco 277, GR 301

    SH Bella Keaveny 52 Medalist, Maddie Mayfield 54 Runner up

    G West Marshall 209 South Hamilton 230: Emma Stanley 47, Ella Meyer 50

    B West Marshall 5th at 18 Hole Woodward Granger Invite 356. 

    G Marshalltown 189 Ankeny Centennial 241, Amber Henson 38 (Medalist)

    G Grundy Center 231 East Marshall 268

    GC Abbie Lindeman 44 Medalist, EM Marissa Duffy 56

    B Grundy Center 166 East Marshall 203

    GC Ashton Martens 38 Medalist, EM Seth Freese 43

    High School Boys Tennis

    #9 Marshalltown 7 #5 Ankeny Centennial 4 Results HERE

    South Tama 6 South Hardin 3

    High School Girls Tennis

    #4 Ankeny Centennial 11 Marshalltown 0

    Marion 8 South Tama 1

    High School Girls Soccer

    GCGR 2 Decorah 0

    GCGR Goals Reece Gordan, Jacque Kuester, GK Makenzie Martens 13 Saves. 

    Dike New Hartford 10 South Tame East Marshall 0

    Nevada 5 Boone 0

    High School Boys Soccer

    GCGR 6 Belmond Klemme 0

    GCGR Aiden Hune Miller Hat Trick (3 Goals). 

    Nevada 11 Boone 1

    High School Track

    Marshalltown Boys Placed 3rd at Urbandale Results HERE

    MHS: Deonte Dean Won 200, 2nd 100, Dwight Joar Won 110 Hurdles, Conner Smith 2nd 3200, 4th 1600, Aidan Devolder Won Shot 48 FT 9 1/4. 2nd Discus 129 FT 1. 4 by 100 2nd, 800 Sprint Medley 1st

    Marshalltown Girls 3rd at Waterloo Results HERE

    MHS Micah Blevins 2nd 800, Rachel Smith 2nd 1500, Veronica Herrera 2nd 3000, Mia Rasmussen 2nd High Jump 4 FT 8, 4 by 800 2nd, Shuttle Hurdle Relay 2nd. 

    East Marshall Girls Invite Results HERE

    South Tama 6th JoJo Tyynismaa Won 100, 2nd 100 Hurdles, Won 400 Hurdles. Emma Harwick Won High Jump 5 FT, 4 by 800 1st. 

    BCLUW 7th Lizzie Garber 3rd 100 Hurdles, 2nd 400 Hurdles, Shuttle Hurdle Relay 2nd

    East Marshall 9th Mkenzie Robinson 3rd 1500, 2nd 3000, Morgan Neuroth 3rd 400 Hurdles. 

    Meskwaki 11th Shye Johnson 4th 400, 5th 800. 

    Hudson Boys Invite Results HERE

    Grundy Center 1st 5th Team Title Logan Knaack Won 100, Matt Jansen Won 200, 3rd 400, Nick Ascher 2nd 110 Hurdles, Ethan Sadler 2nd 1600, Zach Opheim Won Long Jump 20 FT 4 1/2. 4 by 200 2nd, 4 by 800 2nd, Shuttle Hurdle Relay 2nd, 800 Sprint Medley 1st. 

    South Hardin 5th Beau Butler 2nd 200, Kael Carr 2nd High Jump 5 FT 10, Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1st

    South Tama 6th James Brant Won 1600, Brody Herriot 3rd Discus 127 FT 10, Peyton Vest 2nd High Jump 20 FT 2 1/2. 

    BCLUW 8th Connor Lynch 4th 400, 4 by 800 1st, 4 by 100 3rd. 

    West Marshall 11th Nick Thompson 2nd 3200, Kinnick Christensen 3rd High Jump 5 FT 8, Luke Pinnick 3rd Shot 45 FT 10 1/4. 

    North Tama 12th Sam Snyder 3rd 3200

    AGWSR 14th Cale Culver 3rd 100

    Dike New Hartford Girls Invite Results HERE

    Grundy Center 6th Dahlia Gardiner Won Shot 33 FT 8, 2nd Long Jump 15 FT 1, Shuttle Hurdle Relay 2nd

    North Tama 7th Lainey Willenbring 2nd 100 Hurdles, Grace Lidgett 3rd 3200, Distance Medley Relay 2nd

    AGWSR 9th Brynn Smith 3rd 400, Katelyn Pfaltzgraff 2nd 400 Hurdles, Abby Veld 3rd Shot 32 FT 5 1/2, 4 by 800 3rd. 

    West Marshall 11th Adisyn Young 4th Long Jump 14 FT 6 3/4, Shuttle Hurdle Relay 3rd

    South Hardin Macy Engelson 4th 800

    Junior College Softball

    #5 DMACC Swept MCC 11 to 1 and 4 to 2

    Junior College Men’s Soccer

    MCC 1 Indian Hills 1 F/2OT

    Audio

    BCLUW Senior Runner Lizzie Garber. Lizzie Garber competed against top competition in the 100 and 400 Hurdles last night in Legrand. Garber took 2nd in the 400 Hurdles and 3rd 100 Hurdles. Garber said going against tough competition fun.

    East Marshall Freshman Runner Morgan Neuroth. Morgan Neuroth took 3rd in the 400 Hurdles and 9th in the 100 Hurdles. Neuroth said she felt good about her races. 

    Today’s Schedule

    High School Soccer

    B #7 Marshalltown (4-2 1-1) at #1 Waukee (4-0), 7:30 PM

    G Marshalltown (0-4) Hosts Ankeny Centennial (2-1 1-0), 7:30 PM

    G Central Iowa United (0-2) Hosts Indianola (2-1), 5:30 PM

    High School Track

    G/B A-P Invite, 4:30 PM

    Area Teams East Marshall Boys, Grundy Center Girls

    G/B Colo-Nesco Co-ED in Nevada, 4:30 PM

    Area Teams Colo-Nesco, GMG and Collins Maxwell

    High School Tennis

    B #9 Marshalltown 7-1 in the Johnston Invite, 9 AM

    B South Hardin (2-1) Hosts FD St. Edmond (0-2), 4:30 PM

    G South Hardin (0-2) at FD ST. Edmond (1-0), 4:30 PM

    Previous Reports