Don't miss

    Sports April 22nd

    By on April 22, 2021

    New Sports Page

    Junior College Men’s Soccer

    Iowa Lakes 3 MCC 0

    Junior College Softball

    Southeastern 2 MCC 0, Southeastern 7 MCC 2

    Junior College Baseball

    Southeastern 3 MCC 0, Southeastern 2 MCC 0

    Drake Relays Today

    G 800 Sprint Medley 9 AM: Dike New Hartford

    G 4 by 100 Relay 9:43 AM: Dike New Hartford

    B 4 by 100 Relay 10:01 AM: Marshalltown, Dike New Hartford

    G 100: DNH Eden Barrett, South Tama JoJo Tyynismaa

    B 100: MHS Deonte Dean, Grundy Center Logan Knaack

    G 4 by 200 Relay 1:05 PM: Dike New Hartford

    G 100 Hurdles 1:05 PM: BCLUW Lizzie Garber, South Tama JoJo Tyynismaa

    G 400 Hurdles 2:14 PM: Dike New Hartford Taylor Kvale, South Tama JoJo Tyynismaa. 

    Audio

    Grundy Center Boys Track Chris Conger. The Grundy Center Boys Track team has won a number of team titles this season. Coach Conger said team depth is big to have a good year. 

    MHS Girls Soccer Stacy Galema. The Marshalltown Girls Soccer team is looking for their first win Friday Night when they host Des Moines Lincoln. Coach Galema said they are still trying to figure out the best 11 on the field. 

    Today’s Schedule

    High School Track

    B BCLUW Invite, 4:30 PM

    Area Teams: BCLUW, AGWSR, EM, GMG, GR, North Tama, South Hardin, WM

    G Grundy Center Invite, 4:30 PM

    Area Teams North Tama, GMG, AGWSR, EM,BCLUW. 

    B Grundy Center at Denver, 4:30 PM

    G Roland Story Invite, 4:30 PM

    Area Teams: South Hardin, West Marshall

    High School Soccer

    B GCGR (2-2 0-1) Hosts Denver (3-1 0-1), 5:30 PM

    B Central Iowa United (1-4) at PCM (1-5), 5:30 PM

    G GCGR (2-3 0-2) at Denver (1-1 1-1), 5:30 PM

    High School Tennis

    B Marshalltown (7-1 1-0) Hosts Mason City (4-1 1-0), 4 PM

    B South Tama (1-4) at Saydel (1-1), 4 PM

    G Marshalltown (1-5) at Mason City (1-0), 4 PM

    G South Hardin (0-4) Hosts South Tama (1-3), 4 PM

    High School Golf

    G/B East Marshall Hosting South Hardin,Colo-Nesco, 4:15 PM Wandering Creek

    G/B GR Hosts Grundy Center and BCLUW, 4:15 Oakleaf Reinbeck.

    G Marshalltown at Ankeny Invite, Otter Creek 9 AM

    G/B AGWSR vs DNH and Hudson, 4:15 PM South Hills Waterloo

    G West Marshall vs Roland Story, North Polk, South Hamilton at Roland Story. 

    Junior College Softball

    MCC (6-40) at Mount Mercy JV, 4 PM, 6 PM