Don't miss

    January 18th Sports

    By on January 18, 2022

    New Sports Page

    High School Girls Basketball

    Gladbrook Reinbeck 66 South Hardin 58 F/2OT

    BCLUW 48 AGWSR 38 

    Colo-Nesco 58 Valley Lutheran 30 

    Meskwaki 44 South Tama 13

    Collins Maxwell 54 Grand View Christian 47

    Baxter 58 BGM 14

    A-P 64 Columbus Catholic 24

    High School Boys Basketball

    GR 61 South Hardin 60 

    AGWSR 42 BCLUW 26

    Colo-Nesco 54 Valley Lutheran 33

    Collins Maxwell 71 Woodward Academy 59

    Baxter 62 BGM 25

    A-P 90 Columbus Catholic 55

    Basketball Schedule Changes

    Colo-Nesco at Meskwaki tonight will be a Girls only Game at 6 PM. Boys Game postponed to January 24th due to illness for Meskwaki. 

    East Marshall Boys will host AGWSR January 31st to makeup the game that was postponed last week due to illness for AGWSR. 

    High School Baseball

    Marshalltown has a new Baseball Coach in Todd Oberthien. He’s currently an assistant for the MCC Baseball team. He graduated from Solon High School in 2013, played two years at MCC and Graduated in 2015. 

    Audio

    GR GBB Coach Amber Gerringer. The Gladbrook Reinbeck Girls won a Double Overtime thriller over South Hardin last night 66 to 58. Coach Gerringer said she relied on her leaders! 

    GR Boys BB Coach Scott Kiburis. The GR Boys slipped by South Hardin 61 to 60 last night. Coach Kiburis said they had to make some adjustments to what the South Hardin defense was doing. 

    Today’s Schedule

    High School Basketball

    East Marshall Hosts Grundy Center 

    G 2A#10 Grundy Center (12-2 5-0) at East Marshall (1-12 0-5), 6:15 PM 

    B Grundy Center (9-4 4-1) at East Marshall (3-9 1-3), 7:45 PM 

    Listen on 99.5 FM or Click HERE to Watch

    Marshalltown Hosts Ottumwa

    G Marshalltown (1-12) Hosts Ottumwa (4-8), 6:15 PM 

    B Marshalltown (6-5) Hosts Ottumwa (3-7), 7:45 PM 

    Click HERE to Watch

    Colo-Nesco Girls at Meskwaki 

    G Colo-Nesco (4-10 2-6) at Meskwaki (10-3 4-2), 6 PM 

    West Marshall Hosts Perry

    G 3A#7 West Marshall (13-1 7-1) vs Perry (5-8 2-6), 6 PM 

    B West Marshall (5-9 2-6) vs Perry (0-11 0-8), 7:30 PM 

    Nevada Hosts Roland Story 

    G Nevada (9-5 6-2) vs Roland Story (9-3 6-1), 6 PM 

    B Nevada (8-3 6-1) vs Roland Story (10-1 7-0), 7:30 PM

    AGWSR at Union

    G AGWSR (7-6) at Union (3-9), 6:15 PM 

    B AGWSR (4-6) at Union (5-7), 7:45 PM 

    Collins Maxwell at Valley Lutheran

    G Collins Maxwell (8-4 5-2) at Valley Lutheran (0-8 0-5), 6:30 PM

    B Collins Maxwell (5-6 3-5) at Valley Lutheran (0-13 0-8), 8 PM 

    North Tama at GMG 

    G North Tama (2-10 1-6) at GMG (5-6 3-3), 6:30 PM

    B North Tama (8-5 5-3) at GMG (4-7 3-5), 8 PM

    South Tama vs Vinton Shellsburg

    G South Tama (1-13 0-11) Hosts Vinton Shellsburg (9-5 8-3), 7:15 PM 

    B South Tama (0-13 0-11) at Vinton Shellsburg (2-10 1-9), 7:15 PM 

    Dike NH Hosts Denver 

    G 2A#1 Dike NH (11-1 4-0) vs 2A#2 Denver (13-1 3-1), 6:15 PM 

    B Dike NH (4-8 1-3) vs Denver (11-3 3-0), 7:45 PM 

    Iowa Falls Alden at Hampton Dumont Cal

    G IFA (4-9 3-3) at HD-CAL (9-3 6-1), 6:15 PM 

    B IFA (9-4 3-3) at HD-CAL (4-6 0-6), 7:45 PM 

    High School Wrestling

    Storm Host Marshalltown and Collins Maxwell in Eldora, 6:15 PM 

    West Marshall and Gilbert at Roland Story, 6 PM

    Junior College Basketball

    WBB MCC (4-13 1-6) Hosts Iowa Western (7-5 4-1), 5:30 PM

    MBB MCC (9-11) Hosts DMACC (12-6), 7:30 PM 

    Previous Reports Below